Our Shea Butter will vary between yellow and white (depending on better market price from distributor at time of purchase)
This extraordinary Shea Butter is obtained from various African countries through a cooperative society of the villagers.
It is produced naturally from 100% organically grown trees.
100% Pure. No additives. No other ingredients
Virgin Grade AA Highest Quality
Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is usually yellow in color when raw, with Unrefined, refined, and Ultra-Refined Shea butter being ivory or white in color.  Shea butter is a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in Africa. Occasionally, the chocolate industry uses shea butter mixed with other oils as a substitute for cocoa butter, although the taste is noticeably different.